kiat.net
Olympic Games

XVIII (8th) OLYMPIAD
PARIS, FRANCE | May 4th - Jul 27th, 1924


Paris, FRA


Paris 1924

PARIS, FRANCE
GAMES OF THE VIIIth OLYMPIAD

May 4 - July 27, 1924

Mascot - none

44 countries, 3070 athletes (136 women)

17 sports (archery, hockey dropped), 126 events

Opening - President Gaston Doumergue

Torch lit by - none

Candidates: Amsterdam, Barcelona, Los Angeles, Prague, Rome

Lord of the pool: before becoming famous as Tarzan in Hollywood, Johnny Weissmuller was more known for his unique swimming ability. He was the first man to swim the 100m freestyle in less than a minute, winning two consecutive 100m titles in 1924 and 1928.

Paris - the first Olympic village

France drew a veil under the poor impression left by its hosting of the 1900 Games when it staged the 1924 event between May 4 and July 27, a year before 61-year-old Pierre de Coubertin stood down as IOC president in favor of the Belgian count, Henri de Baillet-Latour.

The choice of the French capital as host of the Games was not a smooth affair, however. The memory of the 1900 debacle prevented many IOC members from initially submitting their full support, opting for either Los Angeles or Amsterdam.

A major occurrence did take place at these Games, however - the IOC's decision to host a Winter Olympic Games as of 1924. Chamonix was chosen as the first host city. After Chamonix, Paris offered 3,070 athletes from a record 44 countries purpose-built sites, including the first Olympic village, the 60,000 seat Colombes stadium in the suburbs of Paris, and the first purpose-built Olympic pool in Tourelles in the heart of the capital.

With 99 medals (45 gold), America regained the lead at the top of the medals table. But the exploit of the Games came courtesy of Finland's Paavo Nurmi, winner of five gold medals in athletics. Other notable figures included the English sprinter Harold Abrahams and the American swimmer Johnny Weissmuller, who would later star as Tarzan in the cinema and become one of the biggest film stars in Hollywood.

The host nation finished third in the medal tally with 38 (13 gold), behind Finland, who won 37 (14 gold).
These Games were historic for a number of reasons. "Citius, Altius, Fortius" (Faster, Higher, Stronger) - the message which was created by Father Didon and adopted at the heart of olympism - was recited for the first time. Another innovation appeared during the opening ceremony - three flags were raised: the IOC flag, the flag of the host city, and finally the flag of the subsequent host city.

Finally, the absence of huge crowds and certain difficulties - mostly money-related - in promoting the event could not deflect from the fact that the Paris 1924 Games were a sporting success.

1896 
1900 
1904 
1908 
1912 
1920 
1924 
1928 
1932 
1936 
1948 
1952 
1956 
1960 
1964 
1968 
1972 
1976 
1980 
1984 
1988 
1992 
1996 
2000 
2004 
2008 

 

 

PARIS 1924 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
108 Men, 10 Women, 8 Open Events
Women's Fencing introduced; 4 sports removed - Archery, Figure Skating, Hockey, Ice Hockey

ATHLETICS, Men
100m: Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
200m: Jackson Scholz, USA
400m: Eric Liddell, Great Britain
800m: Douglas Lowe, Great Britain
1500m: Paavo Nurmi, Finland
5000m: Paavo Nurmi, Finland
10000m: Ville Ritola, Finland
4x100m: United States
4x400m: United States
110m Hurdles: Dan Kinsey, USA
400m Hurdles: Morgan Taylor, USA
10km Walk: Ugo Frigerio, Italy
3000m Steeplechase: Ville Ritola, Finland
3000m Team Race: Finland
Individual Cross-Country: Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Team Cross-Country: Finland
Marathon: Albin Stenroos, Finland
Pentathlon: Eero Lehtonen, Finland
Decathlon: Harold Osborn, USA
Discus Throw: Bud Houser, USA
Hammer Throw: Fred Tootell, USA
High Jump: Harold Osborn, USA
Javelin Throw: Jonni Myyra, Finland
Long Jump: William Hubbard, USA
Pole Vault: Lee Barnes, USA
Shot Put: Bud Houser, USA
Triple Jump: Nick Winter, Australia

BOXING
50.8kg: Fidel LaBarba, USA
53.5kg: William Smith, South Africa
57.2kg: John Fields, USA
61.2kg: Hans Nielsen, Denmark
66.7kg: Jean Delarge, Belgium
72.6kg: Harry Mallin, Great Britain
79.4kg: Harold Mitchell, Great Britain
79.4kg+: Otto von Porat, Norway

CYCLING, Men
Road Race: Armand Blanchonnet, France
Team Road Race: France
2000m Tandem Sprint: Lucien Choury/Jean Cugnot, France
50km Track Race: Jacobus Willems, Netherlands
Sprint: Lucien Michard, France
Team Pursuit: Italy

EQUESTRIAN, Open
Ind. Dressage: Ernst Linder, Sweden
Ind. Jumping: Alphonse Gemuseus, Switzerland
Ind. 3-day Event: Adolph van der Voort van Zijp, Netherlands
Team Jumping: Sweden
Team 3-day Event: Netherlands

FENCING
M\Individual Foil: Roger Ducret, France
M\Team Foil: France
M\Individual Epee: Charles Delporte, Belgium
M\Team Epee: France
M\Individual Sabre: Sandor Posta, HUN
M\Team Sabre: Italy
W\Individual Foil: Sandor Posta, Hungary

FOOTBALL
Team, men: Uruguay

GYMNASTICS, Men
Horizontal Bar: Leon Stukelj, Yugoslavia
Parallel Bars: August Guttinger, Switzerland
Pommel Horse: Josef Wilhelm, Switzerland
Rings: Francesco Martino, Italy
Rope Climbing: Bedrich Supcik, Czechoslovakia
Sidehorse Vault: Albert Seguin, France
Vault: Frank Kriz, USA
Individual All-Around: Leon Stukelj, Yugoslavia
Team: Italy

MODERN PENTATHLON
Individual: Bo Lindman, Sweden

POLO
Team, men: Argentina

ROWING, Men
Single Sculls: Jack Beresford Jr., Great Britain
Double Sculls: John Kelly Sr./Paul Costello, USA
Coxed Pair: Switzerland
Coxless Pair: Antonie Beijnen/Wilhelm Rosingh, NED
Coxed Four: Switzerland
Coxless Four: Great Britain
Eight: United States

RUGBY
Team, men: United States

SAILING
X\6m Class: Norway
X\8m Class: Norway
M\FINN: Leon Huybrechts, Belgium

SHOOTING, Men
100m Run/Deer Single Shot: John Boles, USA
100m Run/Deer Single Shot Team: Norway
100m Run/Deer Double Shot: Ole Andreas Lilloe-Olsen, NOR
100m Run/Deer Double Shot Team: Norway
25m Rapid Fire Pistol: Henry Bailey, USA
400+600+800m Free Rifle Team: United States
50m Small-Bore Rifle Prone: Pierre Coquelin de Lisle, France
600m Free Rifle: Morris Fisher, USA
Trap: Gyula Halasy, Hungary
Trap Team: United States

SWIMMING
M\100m Freestyle: Johnny Weissmuller, USA
M\400m Freestyle: Johnny Weissmuller, USA
M\1500m Freestyle: Andrew Charlton, Australia
M\100m Backstroke: Warren Paoa Kealoha, USA
M\200m Breaststroke: Robert Skelton, USA
M\4x200m Freestyle Relay: United States
M\3m Springboard: Albert White, USA
M\10m Platform: Albert White, USA
M\Plain High Diving: Richmond Eve, Australia
M\WATER POLO: France
W\100m Freestyle: Ethel Lackie, USA
W\400m Freestyle: Martha Norelius, USA
W\100m Backstroke: Sybil Bauer, USA
W\200m Breaststroke: Lucy Morton, Great Britain
W\4x100m Freestyle Relay: United States
W\3m Springboard: Elizabeth Becker, USA
W\10m Platform: Caroline Smith, USA

TENNIS
M/Singles: Vincent Richards, USA
M/Doubles: Vincent Richards & Frank Hunter, USA
W/Singles: Helen Wills, USA
W/Doubles: Hazel Wightman & Helen Wills, USA
Mixed Doubles: Hazel Wightman & Norris Williams, USA

WEIGHTLIFTING
60kg: Pierino Gabetti, Italy
67.5kg: Edmond Decottignies, France
75kg: Carlo Galimberti, Italy
82.5kg: Charles Rigoulot, France
82.5kg+: Giuseppe Tonani, Italy

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE
56kg: Kustaa Pihlajamaki, Finland
61kg: Robin Reed, USA
66kg: Russell John Vis, USA
72kg: Hermann Gehri, Switzerland
79kg: Fritz Hagmann, Switzerland
87kg: John Franklin Spellmann, USA
87kg+: Harry Dwight Steel, USA

WRESTLING, GRECO-ROMAN
58kg: Eduard Putsep, Estonia
62kg: Kaarlo Anttila, Finland
67.5kg: Oskar David Friman, Finland
75kg: Edvard Westerlund, Finland
82.5kg: Clarl Oscar Westergen, Sweden
82.5kg+: Henri Deglane, France

16 Sports, 126 events

U
S
A

F
I
N

F
R
A

G
B
R

I
T
A

S
U
I

N
O
R

S
W
E

N
E
D

B
E
L

A
U
S

 

Athletics

12

10

 

3

1

         

1

27

Boxing (DEN, RSA)

2

   

2

   

1

   

1

 

8

Cycling

   

4

 

1

     

1

   

6

Equestrian

         

1

 

2

2

   

5

Fencing (DEN, HUN)

   

3

 

1

       

1

 

7

Football (URU)

                     

1

Gymnastics (TCH, YUG x2)

1

 

1

 

2

2

         

9

Modern Pentathlon

             

1

     

1

Polo (ARG)

                     

1

Rowing

2

   

2

 

2

   

1

   

7

Rugby

1

                   

1

Sailing

           

2

   

1

 

3

Shooting (HUN)

5

 

1

1

   

2

       

10

Swimming (Diving & W/Polo)

13

 

1

1

           

2

17

Tennis

5

                   

5

Weightlifting

   

2

 

3

           

5

Wrestling (EST)

4

4

1

   

2

 

1

     

13

TOTAL

45

14

13

9

8

7

5

4

4

3

3

126

 

PARIS 1924 MEDAL TALLY

Country

G

S

B

TTL

United States

45

27

27

99

Finland

14

13

10

37

France

13

15

10

38

Great Britain

9

13

12

34

Italy

8

3

5

16

Switzerland

7

8

10

25

Norway

5

2

3

10

Sweden

4

13

12

29

Netherlands

4

1

5

10

Belgium

3

7

3

13

Australia

3

1

2

6

Denmark

2

5

2

9

Hungary

2

3

4

9

Yugoslavia

2

0

0

2

Czechoslovakia

1

4

5

10

Argentina

1

3

2

6

Estonia

1

1

4

6

South Africa

1

1

1

3

Uruguay

1

0

0

1

Austria

0

3

1

4

Canada

0

3

1

4

Poland

0

1

1

2

Haiti

0

0

1

1

Japan

0

0

1

1

New Zealand

0

0

1

1

Portugal

0

0

1

1

Romania

0

0

1

1

Total

126

127

125

378

k i a t . n e t :: Site Meter