kiat.net
Olympic Games

XX (20th) OLYMPIAD
MUNICH, WEST GERMANY | Aug 26th - Sep 11th, 1972


Munich, FRG


Munich 1972

MUNICH, WEST GERMANY
GAMES OF THE XXth OLYMPIAD

August 26 - September 11, 1972

Mascot - Waldi the dachshund

121 countries, 7123 athletes (1058 women)

21 sports (archery, handball & judo added), 195 events

Opening - President Gustav Heineman of West Germany

Torch lit by - Gunther Zahn

Candidates: Montreal, Madrid, Detroit

Mark Spitz arrived in Munich with a mission - to win gold in all his events. Fate, determination and years of intense training combined to oblige the Californian swimmer. He won an unprecedented seven gold medals, but promptly retired after his historic feat.

The Horror Games

Munich adorned its best finery to welcome the Games of the 20th Olympiad being staged between 26 August - 11 September. The Bavarian capital, which would host 121 countries represented by 7,123 athletes - a new record in itself - was eager to erase the bad impression left on the country following the propaganda-driven Olympiad held in Berlin 36 years previously.

However, the madness of certain individuals six days before the end of the Games was not something the organizers had anticipated. On the morning of September 5, an eight-strong unit of Palestinian gunmen calling themselves the "Black September" movement stormed the Israeli compound in the Olympic village demanding the release of 200 Palestinian prisoners being held in Israel.

Subsequently, the tally of dead left by a shoot-out at a local airport numbered 18 (11 Israelis, five of the eight Palestinians, a German policeman and a helicopter pilot). The Games were temporarily suspended while negotiations took place.

Despite the tragedy, IOC president Avery Brundage declared "The Games must go on", following a 34-hour interruption. The Games continued, and a procession in the stadium attracted 80,00 people who came to pay their respects to the unfortunate victims.

In the field of play, or at least in the pool, the Games produced a true sporting hero: the American swimmer Mark Spitz, who helped himself to a record seven gold medals in the 100m and 200m freestyle, 100m and 200m butterfly, 4x100m relay and 4x200m freestyle, and the 4x100m individual medley. In the women's events a new queen of the pool was crowned when 15-year-old Australian Sharon Gould won three golds, a silver and a bronze.

The athletics events marked the decline of the American team as they won only six golds. The Soviet Union's Valeri Borzov (100m and 200m) and the Finn Lasse Viren (5000m and 10,000m) each recorded fantastic double victories, while the Soviet gymnast Olga Korbut produced her own brand of magic to enchant the West German public.

1896 
1900 
1904 
1908 
1912 
1920 
1924 
1928 
1932 
1936 
1948 
1952 
1956 
1960 
1964 
1968 
1972 
1976 
1980 
1984 
1988 
1992 
1996 
2000 
2004 
2008 

 

 

MUNICH 1972 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
141 Men, 43 Women, 11 Open Events
24 new Events; Archery/Handball/Judo/Slalom introduced
5.5m Sailing Event dropped, Women's Hurdles changed from 80m to 100m

ARCHERY (NEW)
M\Individual: John Williams, USA
W\Individual: Doreen Wilber, USA

ATHLETICS, Men
100m: Valeriy Borzov, USSR
200m: Valeriy Borzov, USSR
400m: Vince Matthews, USA
800m: Dave Wottle, USA
1500m: Pekka Vasala, Finland
5000m: Lasse Viren, Finland
10000m: Lasse Viren, Finland
4x100m: United States
4x400m: Kenya
110m Hurdles: Rod Milburn, USA
400m Hurdles: John Akii-Bua, Uganda
20km Walk: Peter Frenkel, East Germany
50km Walk: Bernd Kannenberg, West Germany
3000m Steeplechase: Kip Keino, Kenya
Marathon: Frank Shorter, USA
Discus Throw: Ludvik Danek, Czechoslovakia
Hammer Throw: Anatoliy Bondarchuk, USSR
High Jump: Juri Tarmak, USSR
Javelin Throw: Klaus Wolfermann, West Germany
Long Jump: Randy Williams, USA
Pole Vault: Wolfgang Nordwig
Shot Put: Wladyslaw Komar, Poland
Triple Jump: Viktor Saneyev, USSR
Decathlon: Nikolay Avilov, USSR

ATHLETICS, Women
100m: Renate Stecher, East Germany
200m: Renate Stecher, East Germany
400m: Monika Zehrt, East Germany
800m: Hildegard Falck, West Germany
1500m: Lyudmila Bragina, USSR
4x100m: West Germany
4x400m: East Germany
100m Hurdles (80m): Annelie Ehrhardt, East Germany
Discus Throw: Faina Melnik, USSR
High Jump: Ulrike Meyfarth, West Germany
Javelin Throw: Ruth Fuchs, East Germany
Long Jump: Heide Rosendahl, West Germany
Shot Put: Nadezhda Chizhova, USSR
Heptathlon: Mary Peters, Great Britain

BASKETBALL
Team, men: USSR

BOXING
48kg: Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
51kg: Georgi Kostadinov, Bulgaria
54kg: Orlando Martinez Romero, Cuba
57kg: Boris Kuznetsov, USSR
60kg: Jan Szczepanski, Poland
63.5kg: Ray Seales, USA
67kg: Emilio Correa Vaillant, Cuba
71kg: Dieter Kottysch, West Germany
75kg: Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR
81kg: Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia
81+kg: Teofilo Stevenson Lorenzo, Cuba

CANOE/KAYAK
M\C1 1000m: Ivan Patzaichin, Romania
M\C2 1000m: Vladas Cesiunas/Yuri Lobanov, USSR
M\K1 1000m: Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR
M\K2 1000m: Nikolai Gorbatchev/Victor Kratasyuk, USSR
M\K4 1000m: Soviet Union
M\C1 Slalom: Reinhard Eiben, East Germany
M\C2 Slalom: Rolf-Dieter Amend/Walter Hofmann, GDR
M\K1 Slalom: Siegbert Horn, East Germany
W\K1 500m: Yuliya Ryabsinskaya, USSR
W\K2 500m: Katia Kuryshko/Lyudmilla Pinayeva, USSR
W\K1 Slalom: Angelika Bahmann, East Germany

CYCLING, Men
Road Race: Hennie Kuiper, Netherlands
Team 100km Time Trial: Soviet Union
1km Time Trial: Niels Christian Fredborg, Denmark
2000m Sprint: Igor Tselovalnikov/Vladimir Semenets, USSR
Individual Pursuit: Knut Knudsen, Norway
Team Pursuit: West Germany
Sprint: Daniel Morelon, France

EQUESTRIAN, Open
Individual Dressage: Liselott Linsenhoff, West Germany
Individual Jumping: Graziano Mancinelli, Italy
Individual 3-day Event: Richard Meade, Great Britain
Team Dressage: Soviet Union
Team Jumping: West Germany
Team 3-day Event: Great Britain

FENCING
M\Individual Epee: Csaba Fenyvesi, Hungary
M\Individual Foil: Witold Woyda, Poland
M\Individual Sabre: Viktor Sidyak, USSR
M\Team Epee: Hungary
M\Team Foil: Poland
M\Team Sabre: Italy
W\Individual Foil: Antonella Ragno, Italy
W\Team Foil: Soviet Union

FOOTBALL
Team, men: Poland

GYMNASTICS
M\Floor Exercise: Nikolai Andrianov, USSR
M\Horizontal Bar: Mitsuo Tsukahara, Japan
M\Parallel Bars: Sawao Kato, Japan
M\Pommel Horse: Viktor Klimenko, USSR
M\Rings: Akinori Nakayama, Japan
M\Vault: Klaus Koste, East Germany
M\Individual All-Around: Sawao Kato, Japan
M\Team: Japan
W\Balance Beam: Olga Korbut, USSR
W\Floor Exercise: Olga Korbut, USSR
W\Uneven Bars: Karin Janz, East Germany
W\Vault: Karin Janz, East Germany
W\Individual All-Around: Lyudmila Turischeva, USSR
W\Team: Soviet Union

HANDBALL (NEW)
Team, men: Yugoslavia

HOCKEY
Team, men: West Germany

JUDO, Men (NEW)
63kg: Takao Kawaguchi, Japan
68kg: Shinobu Sekine, Japan
70kg: Toyokazu Nomura, Japan
93kg: Shota Chochosvili, USSR
93+kg: Wim Ruska, Netherlands
Open: Wim Ruska, Netherlands

MODERN PENTATHLON
Individual: Andras Balczo, Hungary
Team: Soviet Union

ROWING, Men
Single Sculls: Yuriy Malyshev, USSR
Double Sculls: Aleksandr Timoshinin/Gennadiy Korchikov, USSR
Coxed Pair: East Germany
Coxless Pair: Siegfried Brietzke/Wolfgang Mager, GDR
Coxless Four: East Germany
Coxed Four: West Germany
Eight: New Zealand

SAILING
X\Flying Dutchman: Great Britain
X\Star: Australia
X\Soling: United States
X\Tempest: Soviet Union
X\Dragon: Australia
M\Finn: Serge Maury, France

SHOOTING, Men
25m Rapid Fire Pistol: Jozef Zapedzki, Poland
300m Free Rifle 3x40: Lones Wigger, USA
50m Free Pistol: Ragnar Skanaker, Sweden
50m Running Target: Yakov Zheleznyak, USSR
50m Small-Bore Rifle 3x40: John Writer, USA
50m Small-Bore Rifle prone: Li Ho-Jun, North Korea
Skeet: Konrad Wirnhier, West Germany
Trap: Angelo Scalzone, Italy

SWIMMING, Men
100m Freestyle: Mark Spitz, USA
200m Freestyle: Mark Spitz, USA
400m Freestyle: Bradford Cooper, Australia
1500m Freestyle: Michael Burton, USA
100m Backstroke: Roland Matthes, East Germany
200m Backstroke: Roland Matthes, East Germany
100m Breaststroke: Nobutaka Taguchi, Japan
200m Breaststroke: John Hencken, USA
100m Butterfly: Mark Spitz, USA
200m Butterfly: Mark Spitz, USA
200m Individual Medley: Gunnar Larsson, Sweden
400m Individual Medley: Gunnar Larsson, Sweden
4x100m Freestyle Relay: United States
4x200m Freestyle Relay: United States
4x100m Medley Relay: United States
3m Springboard: Vladimir Vasin, USSR
10m Platform: Klaus Dibiasi, Italy
WATER POLO: USSR

SWIMMING, Women
100m Freestyle: Sandra Neilson, USA
200m Freestyle: Shane Gould, Australia
400m Freestyle: Shane Gould, Australia
800m Freestyle: Keena Rothhammer, USA
100m Backstroke: Melissa Belote, USA
200m Backstroke: Melissa Belote, USA
100m Breaststroke: Cathy Carr, USA
200m Breaststroke: Beverly Whitfield, Australia
100m Butterfly: Mayumi Aoki, Japan
200m Butterfly: Karen Moe, USA
200m Individual Medley: Shane Gould, Australia
400m Individual Medley: Gail Neall, Australia
4x100m Freestyle Relay: United States
4x100m Medley Relay: United States
3m Springboard: Maxine King, USA
10m Platform: Ulrika Knape, Sweden

VOLLEYBALL
Team, men: Japan
Team, women: USSR

WEIGHTLIFTING
52kg: Zygmunt Smalcerz, Poland
56kg: Imre Foldi, Hungary
60kg: Norair Nurikyan, Bulgaria
67.5kg: Mukharbi Kirzhinov, USSR
75kg: Yordan Bikov, Bulgaria
82.5kg: Leif Jensen, Norway
90kg: Andon Nikolov, Bulgaria
110kg: Jaan Talts, USSR
110+kg: Vassiliy Alexeyev, USSR

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE
48kg: Roman Dmitriev, USSR
52kg: Kiyomi Kato, Japan
57kg: Hideaki Yanagida, Japan
62kg: Sagalav Abdulbekov, USSR
68kg: Danny Mack Gable, USA
74kg: Wayne Tuner Wells, USA
82kg: Lewan Tediaschwili, USSR
90kg: Benjamin Lee Peterson, USA
100kg: Ivan Jarygin, USSR
100+kg: Alexander Medved, USSR

WRESTLING, GRECO-ROMAN
48kg: Gheorghe Berceanu, Romania
52kg: Petar Kirov, Bulgaria
57kg: Rustam Kasakow, USSR
62kg: Georgi Markow, Bulgaria
68kg: Schamil Chisamutdinow, USSR
74kg: Viteslav Macha, Czechoslovakia
82kg: Csaba Hegedus, Hungary
90kg: Waleri Resanzev, USSR
100kg: Nicolae Martinescu, Romania
100+kg: Anatoli Roschtschin, USSR

21 Sports, 195 events

U
R
S

U
S
A

G
D
R

F
R
G

J
P
N

A
U
S

P
O
L

H
U
N

B
U
L

I
T
A

S
W
E

G
B
R

 

Archery

 

2

                   

2

Athletics (FIN x3, KEN x2, UGA, TCH)

9

6

8

6

   

1

       

1

38

Basketball

1

                     

1

Boxing (CUB x3, YUG)

2

1

 

1

   

1

1

1

     

11

Canoe/Kayak (ROM)

6

 

4

                 

11

Cycling (FRA, DEN, NED, NOR)

2

   

1

               

7

Equestrian

1

   

2

         

1

 

2

6

Fencing

2

         

2

2

 

2

   

8

Football

           

1

         

1

Gymnastics

6

 

3

 

5

             

14

Handball (YUG)

                       

1

Hockey

     

1

               

1

Judo (NED x2)

1

     

3

             

6

Modern Pentathlon

1

           

1

       

2

Rowing (NZL)

2

 

3

1

               

7

Sailing (FRA)

1

1

     

2

         

1

6

Shooting (PRK)

1

2

 

1

   

1

   

1

1

 

8

Swimming (Diving & Water Polo)

2

18

2

 

2

6

     

1

3

 

34

Volleyball

1

     

1

             

2

Weightlifting (NOR)

3

         

1

1

3

     

9

Wrestling (ROM x2, TCH)

9

3

   

2

   

1

2

     

20

TOTAL

50

33

20

13

13

8

7

6

6

5

4

4

195

 

MUNICH 1972 MEDAL TALLY

Country

G

S

B

TTL

USSR

50

27

22

99

United States

33

31

30

94

East Germany

20

23

23

66

West Germany

13

11

16

40

Japan

13

8

8

29

Australia

8

7

2

17

Poland

7

5

9

21

Hungary

6

13

16

35

Bulgaria

6

10

5

21

Italy

5

3

10

18

Sweden

4

6

6

16

Great Britain

4

5

9

18

Romania

3

6

7

16

Cuba

3

1

4

8

Finland

3

1

4

8

Netherlands

3

1

1

5

France

2

4

7

13

Czechoslovakia

2

4

2

8

Kenya

2

3

4

9

Yugoslavia

2

1

2

5

Norway

2

1

1

4

North Korea

1

1

3

5

New Zealand

1

1

1

3

Uganda

1

1

0

2

Denmark

1

0

0

1

Switzerland

0

3

0

3

Canada

0

2

3

5

Iran

0

2

1

3

Belgium

0

2

0

2

Greece

0

2

0

2

Austria

0

1

2

3

Colombia

0

1

2

3

ARG, LEB, MEX, MON, PAK, KOR, TUN, TUR

0

1

0

8

Brazil

0

0

2

2

Ethiopia

0

0

2

2

GHA, IND, JAM, NIG, NGR, ESP

0

0

1

6

Total

195

195

210

600

k i a t . n e t :: Site Meter