kiat.net
Olympic Games

XXII (22nd) OLYMPIAD
MOSCOW, USSR | Jul 19th - Aug 3rd, 1980


Moscow, URS


Moscow 1980

MOSCOW, USSR
GAMES OF THE XXIInd OLYMPIAD

July 19 - August 3, 1980

Mascot - Misha, the bear

80 countries, 5217 athletes (1125 women)

21 sports, 203 events (204 gold)

Opening - President Leonid Brezhnev (USSR)

Torch lit by - Sergei Belov

Candidates: Los Angeles

Moscow welcomes the "Political Games"

While chosen to host the 1980 Summer Games of the XXII Olympiad on October 23, 1974, the IOC was all too aware of the difficulties that such a choice may incur. The Olympic movement still fell prey to politics when the Games were held in Moscow, the first Eastern European city to host an Olympiad. The boycott became apparent once more with the absence of the United States and many other countries.

The boycott, a result of the December 1979 invasion of Afghanistan by Soviet troops, was announced by President Jimmy Carter on January 20th, 1980. A February 20th deadline was given to the Soviets to pull out of the country or else the United States would refuse to participate in the Summer Games and would request that other countries do the same.

Needless to say, a huge controversy erupted. The Soviet Union justified its invasion as being "the correct response to a neighbor's call for help." U.S. athletes opposed the boycott (big shock, eh?) because they felt that the boycott was only hurting them and believed it would have little to no effect on Soviet policies.

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) said that the Games should not be concerned with politics and looked down upon the United States' actions. Nevertheless, the U.S. stood firmly by its decision and did not participate. Canada, Japan, China and West Germany also joined in boycotting the Summer Games.  Many others joined the boycott but, even so, 81 countries (including the seven-strong delegation from Liberia who did not compete) and over 5,217 athletes attended between Jul 19 - Aug 3.

The Soviet capital had been preparing for five years to stage the event, with Communism being assured its own quota of publicity. New stadia and sports facilities were built and those that already existed, such as the Lenin stadium, were modernized. But the same effort was applied, to the detriment of the public, outside the city. A five-story mausoleum, used as a media centre, was erected on a site where fifty individual houses had previously stood. The domes on top of the Kremlin and many of the area's churches were totally restored.

Given the absence of notable competitors, above all the Americans, the competitions failed to capture the true spirit of the Games - despite the breaking of 36 world records.

When the final curtain fell, the overall opinion was that the Games had been mediocre. On the one hand, the American boycott more or less biased the competition (the Soviets won 80 gold and 197 medals overall), as well as provoking a dull atmosphere. On the other hand, the competitors had reason, on a regular basis, to complain about certain irregularities. Favors given to the Soviet team, or advice given to local athletes, lent an unhealthy pallor to the moral and sporting appearance of the Games.

Moscow also signaled the end of Lord Killanin's tenure as president of the IOC. At the end, Spaniard Juan Antonio Samaranch took over the reins.

1896 
1900 
1904 
1908 
1912 
1920 
1924 
1928 
1932 
1936 
1948 
1952 
1956 
1960 
1964 
1968 
1972 
1976 
1980 
1984 
1988 
1992 
1996 
2000 
2004 
2008 

 

 

MOSCOW 1980 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
143 Men, 50 Women, 10 Open Events
6 new Events; Women's Hockey introduced
Tempest Sailing event removed

ARCHERY
M\Individual: Tomi Poikolainen, Finland
W\Individual: Keto Losaberidze, USSR

ATHLETICS, Men
100m: Allan Wells, Britain
200m: Pietro Mennea, Italy
400m: Viktor Markin, USSR
800m: Steve Ovett, Britain
1500m: Sebastian Coe, Britain
5000m: Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia
10000m: Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia
4x100m: USSR
4x400m: USSR
20km Walk: Maurizio Damilano, Italy
50km Walk: Hartwig Gauder, East Germany
110m Hurdles: Thomas Munkelt, East Germany
400m Hurdles: Volker Beck, East Germany
3000m Steeplechase: Bronislaw Malinowski, POL
Marathon: Waldemar Cierpinski, East Germany
Discus Throw: Viktor Raschchupkin, USSR
Hammer Throw: Yuri Sedykh, USSR
High Jump: Gerd Wessig, East Germany
Javelin Throw: Dainis Kula, USSR
Long Jump: Lutz Dombrowski, East Germany
Pole Vault: Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz, Poland
Shot Put: Vladimir Kiselyov, USSR
Triple Jump: Jaak Uudmae, USSR
Decathlon: Daley Thompson, Britain

ATHLETICS, Women
100m: Lyudmila Kondratyeva, USSR
200m: Baerbel Wockel, East Germany
400m: Marita Koch, East Germany
800m: Nadyezhda Olizarenko, USSR
1500m: Tatyana Kazankina, USSR
4x100m: East Germany
4x400m: USSR
100m Hurdles: Vera Komisova, USSR
Discus Throw: Evelin Jahl, East Germany
High Jump: Sara Simeoni, Italy
Javelin Throw: Maria Colon, Cuba
Long Jump: Tatyana Kolpakova, USSR
Shot Put: Ilona Slupianek, East Germany
Heptathlon: Nadyezhda Tkachenko, USSR

BASKETBALL
Team, men: Yugoslavia
Team, women: USSR

BOXING
Light Flyweight: Shamil Sabyrov, USSR
Flyweight: Petar Lessov, Bulgaria
Bantamweight: Juan Hernandezm Cuba
Featherweight: Rudi Fink, East Germany
Lightweight: Angel Herrera, Cuba
Light Welterweight: Patrizio Oliva, Italy
Welterweight: Andres Aldama, Cuba
Light Middleweight: Armando Martinez, Cuba
Middleweight: Jose Gomez, Cuba
Light Heavyweight: Slobodan Kacar, Yugoslavia
Heavyweight: Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba

CANOE/KAYAK
M\500m K1: Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR
M\500m K2: USSR
M\1000m K1: Rudiger Helm, GDR
M\1000m K2: USSR
M\1000m K4: East Germany
M\500m C1: Sergei Pestrekhin, USSR
M\500m C2: Hungary
M\1000m C1: Lubomir Lubenov, Bulgaria
M\1000m C2: Romania
W\500m K1: Birgit Fischer, East Germany
W\500m K2: East Germany

CYCLING, Men
Road Race: Sergei Soukhoroutchenkov, USSR
Team Road Race: USSR
Pursuit: Robert Dill-Bundi, Switzerland
Team Pursuit: USSR
Sprint: Lutz Hesslich, East Germany
1km Time Trial: Lothar Thomas, East Germany

EQUESTRIAN, Open
3-Day Event: Frederico Euro Roman, Italy
Team 3-Day Event: USSR
Dressage: Elisabeth Theurer, Austria
Team Dressage: USSR
Jumping: Jan Kowalczyk, Poland
Team Jumping: USSR

FENCING
M\Epee: Johan Harmenberg, Sweden
M\Team Epee: France
M\Foil: Vladimir Smirnov, USSR
M\Team Foil: France
M\Saber: Viktor Krovopuskov, USSR
M\Team Saber: USSR
W\Foil: Pascale Trinquet, France
W\Team Foil: France

FOOTBALL
Team: Czechoslovakia

GYMNASTICS, Men
All-Around: Alexander Dityatin, USSR
Team: USSR
Floor Exercises: Roland Bruckner, East Germany
Horizontal Bar: Stoyan Deltchev, Bulgaria
Long Horse Vault: Nikolai Andrianov, USSR
Parallel Bars: Alexander Tkachyov, USSR
Rings: Alexander Dityatin, USSR
Side Horse: Zoltan Magyar, Hungary

GYMNASTICS, Women
All-Around: Yelenda Davydova, USSR
Team: USSR
Balance Beam: Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Floor Exercises: Nelli Kim, USSR & Nadia Comaneci, ROM
Side Horse Vault: Natalya Shaposhnikova, USSR
Uneven Parallel Bars: Maxi Gnauck, GDR

HANDBALL
Team, men: East Germany
Team, women: USSR

HOCKEY
Team, men: India
Team, women: Zimbabwe

JUDO, Men
60 kg: Thierry Rey, France
65 kg: Nikolai Solodukhin, USSR
71 kg: Ezio Gamba, Italy
78 kg: Shota Khabarell, USSR
86 kg: Juerg Roethlisberger, Switzerland
95 kg: Robert Van De Walle, Belgium
Over 95 kg: Angelo Parisi, France
Open: Dietmar Lorenz, East Germany

MODERN PENTATHLON
Individual: Anatoly Starostin, USSR
Team: USSR

ROWING, Men
Single Sculls: Pertti Karppinen, Finland
Double Sculls: East Germany
Quadruple Sculls: East Germany
Coxed Pairs: East Germany
Coxless Pairs: East Germany
Coxed Fours: East Germany
Coxless Fours: East Germany
Eights: East Germany

ROWING, Women
Single Sculls: Sanda Toma, Romania
Double Sculls: USSR
Quadruple Sculls: East Germany
Coxless Pairs: East Germany
Coxed Fours: East Germany
Eights: East Germany

SHOOTING, Men
Free Pistol: Alexander Melentev, USSR
Rapid-Fire Pistol: Corneliu Ion, Romania
Small-Bore Rifle, prone: Karoly Varga, Hungary
Small-Bore Rifle, 3-position: Viktor Vlasov, USSR
Rifle, running-game target: Igor Sokolov, USSR
Shotgun, trap: Luciano Giovanetti, Italy
Shotgun, skeet: Hans Kjeld Rasmussen, Denmark

SWIMMING, Men
100m Freestyle: Jorg Woithe, East Germany
200m Freestyle: Sergei Kopliakov, USSR
400m Freestyle: Vladimir Salnikov, USSR
1500m Freestyle: Vladimir Salnikov, USSR
100m Backstroke: Bengt Baron, Sweden
200m Backstroke: Sandor Wladar, Hungary
100m Breaststroke: Duncan Goodhew, Britain
200m Breaststroke: Robertas Zulpa, USSR
100m Butterfly: Par Arvidsson, Sweden
200m Butterfly: Sergei Fesenko, USSR
400m Individual Medley: Alexander Sidorenko, USSR
4x100m Medley Relay: Australia
4x200m Freestyle Relay: USSR
3m Springboard: Alexander Portnov, USSR
10m Platform: Falk Hoffmann, East Germany
WATER POLO: Soviet Union

SWIMMING, Women
100m Freestyle: Barbara Krause, East Germany
200m Freestyle: Barbara Krause, East Germany
400m Freestyle: Ines Diers, East Germany
800m Freestyle: Michelle Ford, Australia
100m Backstroke: Rica Reinisch, East Germany
200m Backstroke: Rica Reinisch, East Germany
100m Breaststroke: Ute Geweniger, East Germany
200m Breaststroke: Lina Kachushite, USSR
100m Butterfly: Caren Metschuck, East Germany
200m Butterfly: Ines Geissler, East Germany
400m Individual Medley: Petra Schneider, East Germany
4x100m Freestyle Relay: East Germany
4x100m Medley Relay: East Germany
3m Springboard: Irina Kalinina, USSR
10m Platform: Martina Jaschke, East Germany

VOLLEYBALL
Team, men: USSR
Team, women: USSR

WEIGHTLIFTING
52kg: Kanibek Osmanoliev, USSR
56kg: Daniel Nunez, Cuba
60kg: Viktor Mazin, USSR
67.5kg: Yanko Roussev, Bulgaria
75kg: Assen Zlatev, Bulgaria
82.5kg: Yurik Vardanyan, USSR
90kg: Peter Baczako, Hungary
100kg: Ota Zaremba, Czechoslovakia
110kg: Leonid Taranenko, USSR
110+kg: Sultan Rakhmanov, USSR

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE
Paperweight: Claudio Pollio, Italy
Flyweight: Anatoly Beloglazov, USSR
Bantamweight: Sergei Beloglazov, USSR
Featherweight: Magomedgasan Abushev, USSR
Lightweight: Saipulla Absaidov, USSR
Welterweight: Valentin Angelov, BUL
Middleweight: Ismail Abilov, BUL
Light Heavyweight: Sanasar Oganesyan, USSR
Heavyweight: Ilya Mate, USSR
Super Heavyweight: Soslan Andiev, USSR

WRESTLING, GRECO-ROMAN
Paperweight: Zaksylik Ushkempirov, USSR
Flyweight: Vakhtang Blagidze, USSR
Bantamweight: Shamil Serikov, USSR
Featherweight: Sylianos Mygiakis, GRE
Lightweight: Stefan Rusu, ROM
Welterweight: Ferenc Kocsis, HUN
Middleweight: Gennady Korban, USSR
Light Heavyweight: Norbert Novenyi, HUN
Heavyweight: Georgi Raikov, BUL
Super Heavyweight: Alexander Kolchinsky, USSR

YACHTING
X\Flying Dutchman: Spain
X\Soling: Denmark
X\Star: U.S.S.R.
X\Tornado: Brazil
M\ Finn: Finland
M\ 470 Class: Brazil

21 Sports, 203 events

U
R
S

G
D
R

B
U
L

C
U
B

I
T
A

H
U
N

F
R
A

R
O
M

G
B
R

P
O
L

 

Archery (FIN)

1

                 

2

Athletics (ETH x2)

15

11

 

1

3

     

4

2

38

Basketball (YUG)

1

                 

2

Boxing (YUG)

1

1

1

6

1

         

11

Canoeing (4) & Kayaking (7)

4

4

1

   

1

 

1

   

11

Cycling (SUI)

3

2

               

6

Equestrian (AUT)

3

     

1

       

1

6

Fencing (SWE)

3

         

4

     

8

Football (TCH)

                   

1

Gymnastics

9

2

1

   

1

 

2

   

15*

Handball

1

1

               

2

Hockey (IND, ZIM)

                   

2

Judo (BEL, SUI)

2

1

   

1

 

2

     

8

Modern Pentathlon

2

                 

2

Rowing (FIN)

1

11

         

1

   

14

Sailing (BRA x2, FIN, ESP, DEN)

1

                 

6

Shooting (DEN)

3

     

1

1

 

1

   

7

Swimming (Diving & Water Polo)
(SWE x2, AUS x2)

11

14

     

1

   

1

 

31

Volleyball

2

                 

2

Weightlifting (TCH)

5

 

2

1

 

1

       

10

Wrestling (GRE)

12

 

3

 

1

2

 

1

   

20

TOTAL

80

47

8

8

8

7

6

6

5

3

204

* 2 gold medals awarded in Gymnastics (W) Floor Exercise

MOSCOW 1980 MEDAL TALLY

Country

G

S

B

TTL

USSR

80

70

47

197

East Germany

47

36

43

126

Bulgaria

8

16

16

40

Cuba

8

7

5

20

Italy

8

3

4

15

Hungary

7

10

15

32

Romania

6

6

13

25

France

6

5

3

14

Great Britain

5

7

9

21

Poland

3

14

14

31

Sweden

3

3

6

12

Finland

3

1

4

8

Yugoslavia

2

3

4

9

Czechoslovakia

2

2

9

13

Australia

2

2

5

9

Denmark

2

1

2

5

Brazil

2

0

2

4

Ethiopia

2

0

2

4

Switzerland

2

0

0

2

Spain

1

3

2

6

Austria

1

3

1

5

Greece

1

0

2

3

Belgium

1

0

0

1

India

1

0

0

1

Zimbabwe

1

0

0

1

North Korea

0

3

2

5

Mongolia

0

2

2

4

Tanzania

0

2

0

2

Mexico

0

1

3

4

Netherlands

0

1

2

3

Ireland

0

1

1

2

Uganda

0

1

0

1

Venezuela

0

1

0

1

Jamaica

0

0

3

3

Guyana

0

0

1

1

Lebanon

0

0

1

1

Total

204

204

223

631

k i a t . n e t :: Site Meter